Programme du colloque

COLLOQUE INTERNATIONAL SUR LES MÉMOIRES DE GUERRE 

PROGRAMME

 

 

 

Mardi 14 juin

Accueil 8h30-9h00

9h00-9h30 Ouverture du colloque

Antoine Cazé, Vice-Président Relations Internationales

Jean-Michel Benayoun, Directeur de l’UFR EILA

Charlotte de Castelnau l’Estoile, directrice du laboratoire Identités, Cultures, Territoires,

Michel Prum, Directeur du Groupe de Recherche sur l'Eugénisme et le Racisme et co-organisateur du colloque.

9h30-10h30

 

Président: Martin Danahay

 

1. For the Privilege of Dying: African American Artists and the Imagery of World War 1/ Amy Kirschke.

2. Allies or Enemies? The Representation of Coloured Soldiers in Contemporary First World War Fiction in English and French / Anna Branach-Kallas

 

9h30-10h30

 

Présidente: Florence Cabaret

 

1. They fought alone: la mémoire oubliée des envoyés britanniques et américains auprès de la résistance française. / Raphaele Balu.

2. Une « époque abominable » : le regard d’une Australienne sur la France occupée. / Sylvie Maréchal.

 

 

10h30 11h00 Pause

 

11h00-12h00

 

Présidente: Florence Binard

 

1. Les deux guerres mondiales à travers les caricatures et les bandes dessinées en Grande-Bretagne. / Renée Dickason.

2. The Empire Fights Back: First World War Postcards & Combat Representations of Indian Colonial Troops. / Gilles Teulié.

11h00-12h00

 

Président: Michel Prum

 

1. “I don’t know how one would stick it here if it wasn’t for you”: reconsidering the First World War through exchanges of letters between couples. / Carol Acton.

2. Robert Briffault’s War letters: A Divided Self Under Fire. / Emmanuel Roudaut.

 

12h00-14h00 Repas

 

14h00-15h00 keynote speaker

 Stephen Whitfield

Brandeis University, Massachusetts

 The Meaning of Memory: The American Civil War

 

15h00-15h15 Pause

 

15h15-16h15

 

Présidente: Vilasnee Tampoe-Hautin

 

1. War Voices - Australian Aboriginal Political Revolt Post WWI. / John Maynard.

2. War Memories and Indigenous Stereotypes: the Fabrication of the Maori Warrior. / Corinne David.

 

15h15-16h15

 

Présidente: Kate Flynn

 

1. Between Nigeria and Biafra: Locating Ethnic Minorities in Narratives of the Nigerian Civil War, 1967-70. / Dominique Otigbah.

2. A dirty little colonial war: British strategies to control the visual representation of the Kenya “emergency” 1952-60. / Keith Bell.

 

16h15-16h30 Break

 

16h30-18h00

 

Présidente: Vilasnee Tampoe-Hautin

 

1. The construction of war hero in three films of the 1920s about WWI: Wings (William Wellman) Broken Lullaby (Lubitsch) The Great Parade (Vidor). / Raphaelle Costa de Beauregard.

2. Requiem for a Tommy: impersonality and subjectivity in Stuart Cooper’s Overlord (1975). / Nicole Cloarec.

3. The Spanish-American War on Film: an International Approach. / Andras Lenart.

16h30-18h00

 

Présidente: Kate Flynn

 

1. Constructing Wilfred Owen’s Legacy: from Poet’s Poet to War Poet. / Jane Potter.

2. Critical Reverberations of the Memory Boom: Veterans in Pat Barker’s Fictions of the First World War (1986-2012). / Marlene Briggs.

3. No Rest for the War Weary: Insomnia and Memory in Ernest Hemingway's “Now I Lay Me” / Sarah Kingston.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mercredi 15 juin

Accueil 9h00-9h30

 

9h30-11h

 

 

Président: Emmanuel Roudaut

 

1. Remembering Gallipoli from Female Perspectives: Daughters of Mars and The Wing of Night. / Azer Kemaloglu.

2. ‘Absolutely Napoleonic’: War, Death and Sibling Intimacy in Katherine Mansfield. / Gerardo Rodriguez-Salas.

3. « Our visit to Waterloo »: Representing the Battlefield in the Memoirs of Charlotte Eaton and Elizabeth Butler. / Nathalie Saudo-Welby.

10h00-11h

 

 

Président: Daniel Palmieri

 

1. Construction de la figure du “héros-combattant juif” : représentations et contre-représentations sur l’écran américain. / Véronique Elefteriou-Perrin.

2. « Écrire le Blitz, Entendre la nation » : récit individuel du Blitz et construction d’une identité collective sonore dans le cinéma britannique de la Seconde Guerre mondiale (1939-1945). / Anita Jorge.

 

11h 11h30 Coffee break

 

11h30-12h30

 

Président: Emmanuel Roudaut

 

1. The Afghanistan Wars in Film: from Communism to Terrorism. The Changing Menace towards the United States. / Tatiana Prorokova.

2. Crimea 1854/ Kuwait 1991: Erasing the Human. / Martin Danahay.

 

11h30-12h30

 

Président: Daniel Palmieri

 

1. A Duty To Remember, A Duty To Forget: Examining Americans’ Unequal Memories of the War on Armenians and the War on Jews. / Jeffrey Demsky.

2. Perpétuation du souvenir: la communauté chypriote grecque à Londres. / Solveig Marois.

12h30-14h00 Repas

 

14h00-15h00 keynote speaker

 Stéphanie Bélanger

Royal Military College of Canada, Kingston, Ontario

 Cultural Memories and Hegemonic Indoctrination: tensions and resolutions in the Canadian Armed Forces

 

15h00-15h15 Pause

 

15h15-16h15

 

Président: Matthew Graves

 

1. The West as the Other in Iran’s literary Post-war journalism (1988-1992). / Maryam Pirdehghan and Mohsen Mahmoudi.

2.  The Genocide Convention in the American Press. / Michelle Penn.

15h15-16h15

 

Président: Gilles Teulié

 

1. A wounded hero of the war in Vietnam: from blaming to forgetting. / Natalia Avdonina.

2. All [not so] Quiet On the Korean Front: Lewis Milestone, Gregory Peck and S L A Marshall at Pork Chop Hill. / Judith Keene.

 

16h15-16h30 Pause

 

16h30-17h30

 

Président: Matthew Graves

 

 

1. ‘History will be kind to me for I intend to write it': Winston Churchill's Eleven Volumes on the Two World Wars. / Antoine Capet.

2. Their Finest Hour? The British Extreme Right and Memory of the Second World War, 1999-2010. / Paul Stocker.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16h30-17h30

 

Président: Gilles Teulié

 

 

1. Of wars, scars and celluloid memory. Representations of war in Sri Lankan Cinema (2000-2010). / Vilasnee Tampoe-Hautin.

2. 'Imperial representation of Colonial troops in British and French propaganda posters, 1914-1918’. / Cherie Prosser.

 

 

 

Jeudi 16 juin

Accueil 9h00-9h30

 

9h30-11h

 

Président: Stephen Whitfield

 

 

1. The National World War II Museum, New Orleans: An Architectural Interpretation of War. / Victoria Young.

2. Remembrance in the UK of Indians’ Participation in the Second World War. / Robert Upton.

3. Sieges, Battles and Marches: Orange Heritage and Fragmented Commemoration in Northern Ireland./ M.K. Flynn.

9h30-11h

 

Présidente: Stéphanie Bélanger

 

 

1. “This day is not for you”: the other side of Anzac. / Matthew Graves and Elizabeth Rechniewski.

2. Selective Remembering and Motivated Forgetting: The Primacy of National Identity in Australia’s Differential Memorialisation of its Wars. / Sheila Collingwood-Whittick.

3. From Hostility to Lasting Friendship: An Exhibition on Turkish and Anzac Soldier Personal Narratives. / Azer Kemaloglu and Sharon Mascall-Dare.

 

11h 11h30 Pause

 

11h30-12h30

 

Président: Stephen Whitfield

 

1. American Civil War Re-enactment in Britain, 1951-1977. / Nimrod Tal.

2. U. S. Civil War Monuments and Remembrance of World War I. / Thomas Brown.

 

11h30-12h30

 

Présidente: Stéphanie Bélanger

 

1. The humour of a WWI Indian soldier’s narrative in M.R. Anand’s Across the Black Waters (1940). / Florence Cabaret.

2. Finding Forgotten Wars: contesting fictions and frictions of the Second World War via Northeast India. / Aditya Kiran Kakati.

 

12h30-14h00 Repas

 

14h00-15h00 keynote speaker

 Daniel Palmieri (historian, Red Cross, Geneva, Switzerland)

 Very Important Persons in a Stalag: War Humanitarianism in post-WWII Movies".

 

15h00-15h15 Pause

 

15h15-16h15

 

Président: Martin Danahay

 

1. Historically-Estranged Generations: Memorials and the Relevance Effect in Nigel Farndale’s The Blasphemer and Tatiana de Rosnay’s Sarah’s Key. / Marzena Sokolowska-Paryz.

2. Searching for Spirits: Spiritualism, Memory and the Great War. / Kyle Falcon.

 

15h15-16h15

 

Présidente: Florence Cabaret

 

1. L’identification au vainqueur : une manifestation du néocolonialisme. / Yves Laberge.

2. The war to haunt all wars: Canada, Afghanistan and World War One. / James Clark.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

e
Personnes connectées : 1